English

10340 APPLIED ENGLISH - TURKISH TRANSLATION (in English) -
LEVEL: Associate's Degree, TYYÇ: Level 5, EQF-LLL: Level 5, QF-EHEA: Short Cycle

Level of Contribution from 0 to 5* Level of Contribution Existence of Contribution (Relation)
Course-Programe LOs Relations
Compulsory Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
12345678910111213141516171819202122232425T%
1 PRINCIPLES OF ATATURK AND THE HISTORY OF REVOLUTIONS-I11111111111111111111111102419.20
2 PRINCIPLES OF ATATURK AND THE HISTORY OF REVOLUTIONS-II11111111111111111122112102721.60
3 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES-I11111111222231111112134203729.60
4 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES-II11121111231212322132113103931.20
5 ACADEMIC SPEAKING AND PRESENTATION SKILLS000000000000000000000000000.00
6 ACADEMIC RESEARCH AND WRITING SKILLS000000000000000000000000000.00
7 COMPARATIVE STRUCTURE AND ETYMOLOGY-I000000000000000000000000000.00
8 COMPARATIVE STRUCTURE AND ETYMOLOGY-II000000000000000000000000000.00
9 WRITTEN TRANSLATION000000000000000000000000000.00
10 ENGLISH USAGE AND STYLE-I11211125155115555551111106249.60
11 ENGLISH USAGE AND STYLE-II55155551511555551115555509273.60
12 INTERPRETATION SKILLS-I11511433111422311113131104636.80
13 INTERPRETATION SKILLS-II11311000133445542344434406451.20
14 INTRODUCTION TO TRANSLATION111000000000000000000000032.40
15 LANGUAGE AND CULTURE44554325443443442344544409273.60
16 CONSECUTIVE TRANSLATION-I11111511111511111115511404334.40
17 CONSECUTIVE TRANSLATION-II11211421111511111115511104132.80
18 DISCOURSE ANALYSIS-I45524535553143344445542509475.20
19 DISCOURSE ANALYSIS-II55534523445244434442444409273.60
20 SOCIAL TEXT TRANSLATION-I35534343111535021115511106451.20
21 SOCIAL TEXT TRANSLATION-II35155111111111111115111104233.60
22 SUBTITLING-I11553311533231151255511126652.80
23 SUBTITLING-II35352111511511111115111104939.20
24 TECHNICAL TRANSLATION-I412235554552455555555554010180.80
25 TECHNICAL TRANSLATION-II412235554552455555555554010180.80
26 INTRODUCTION TO ENGLISH LITERATURE-I15411544532134443341113307056.00
27 INTRODUCTION TO ENGLISH LITERATURE-II15411544532134443341125307358.40
28 THEORIES AND TECHNIQUES OF TRANSLATION53455512112111111111141205140.80
29 BUSINESS TRANSLATION-I00005344333025522225531106048.00
30 BUSINESS TRANSLATION-II15551111111511111115111104435.20
31 ENTREPRENEURSHIP00000000000050335340000052822.40
32 GRADUATION PROJECT50005000000000000000050001512.00
33 SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS52311251555544445455555309374.40
34 TURKISH LANGUAGE-I11111111111111111111111002318.40
35 TURKISH LANGUAGE-II12222222222222222222222204737.60
36 WORK PLACEMENT-I555555555555000055555555010080.00
37 WORK PLACEMENT-II545545455545554554555454511793.60
38 WORK PLACEMENT-III554545454554455454555544511592.00
Related number of course units / 383130302931292929303030293029293031313130303130294--
Level of contribution818489788193767886827684798484837875891079384807417--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
Programme Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
12345678910111213141516171819202122232425T%
1 LITERARY TRANSLATION35322111533111111111111104233.60
2 LEGAL TRANSLATION22414345555144444451355508971.20
Related number of course units / 22222222222222222222222220--
Level of contribution57736456108825555556246660--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
EBS : İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi Eğitim Öğretim Bilgi Sistemi İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi AKTS Bilgi Paketi AKTS Bilgi Paketi ECTS Information Package Avrupa Kredi Transfer Sistemi (AKTS/ECTS), Avrupa Yükseköğretim Alanı (Bologna Süreci) hedeflerini destekleyen iş yükü ve öğrenme çıktılarına dayalı öğrenci/öğrenme merkezli öğretme ve öğrenme yaklaşımı çerçevesinde yükseköğretimde uluslarası saydamlığı arttırmak ve öğrenci hareketliliği ile öğrencilerin yurtdışında gördükleri öğrenimleri kendi ülkelerinde tanınmasını kolaylaştırmak amacıyla Avrupa Komisyonu tarafından 1989 yılında Erasmus Programı (günümüzde Yaşam Boyu Öğrenme Programı) kapsamında geliştirilmiş ve Avrupa ülkeleri tarafından yaygın olarak kabul görmüş bir kredi sistemidir. AKTS, aynı zamanda, yükseköğretim kurumlarına, öğretim programları ve ders içeriklerinin iş yüküne bağlı olarak kolay anlaşılabilir bir yapıda tasarlanması, uygulanması, gözden geçirilmesi, iyileştirilmesi ve bu sayede yükseköğretim programlarının kalitesinin geliştirilmesine ve kalite güvencesine önemli katkı sağlayan bir sistematik yaklaşım sunmaktadır. ETIS : İstanbul Aydın University Education & Training System Istanbul Aydin University ECTS Information Package ECTS Information Package European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System (ECTS) which was introduced by the European Council in 1989, within the framework of Erasmus, now part of the Life Long Learning Programme, is a student-centered credit system based on the student workload required to achieve the objectives of a programme specified in terms of learning outcomes and competences to be acquired. The implementation of ECTS has, since its introduction, has been found wide acceptance in the higher education systems across the European Countries and become a credit system and an indispensable tool supporting major aims of the Bologna Process and, thus, of European Higher Education Area as it makes teaching and learning in higher education more transparent across Europe and facilitates the recognition of all studies. The system allows for the transfer of learning experiences between different institutions, greater student mobility and more flexible routes to gain degrees. It also offers a systematic approach to curriculum design as well as quality assessment and improvement and, thus, quality assurance.