English

01010 ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEACHER EDUCATION -
LEVEL: Bachelor's Degree, TYYÇ: Level 6, EQF-LLL: Level 6, QF-EHEA: First Cycle

Level of Contribution from 0 to 5* Level of Contribution Existence of Contribution (Relation)
Course-Programe LOs Relations
Compulsory Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627T%
1 ATATÜRK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY-I0000000000000040340030040001813.33
2 ATATÜRK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY-II1111111111111111111111111112720.00
3 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES2523434544000345555534505449368.89
4 INTRODUCTION TO EDUCATION5535343111151425144144435558965.93
5 EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY2234143143333241411144442227253.33
6 EDUCATIONAL SOCIOLOGY1115211111132453551115515116447.41
7 EDUCATIONAL PHILOSOPHY3124113141344111114344443316749.63
8 TEACHING PRINCIPLES AND METHODS54555444344434333443433345510577.78
9 TEACHING TECHNOLOGIES54334344545445445545544544411484.44
10 RESEARCH METHODS IN EDUCATION1125322121111554553115435117152.59
11 HISTORY OF TURKISH EDUCATION4535453033333433333334443359268.15
12 CLASSROOM MANAGEMENT53444444443444333555555543411081.48
13 ETHICS AND MORALITY IN EDUCATION1353410112221122300021445225440.00
14 MEASUREMENT AND EVALUATION IN EDUCATION43455444555545545555555544412391.11
15 TURKISH EDUCATION SYSTEM AND SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION54334455444555555555555555512592.59
16 SPECIAL EDUCATION AND INCLUSION00000000000000000000000000000.00
17 TEACHING PRACTICE-II00000000000000000000000000000.00
18 GUIDANCE00000000000000000000000000000.00
19 TEACHING PRACTICE-I55555455445445445544555554512592.59
20 READING SKILLS-II1115414131314454413445355418260.74
21 READING SKILLS-I1434344434111222133222223336951.11
22 LISTENING AND PRONUNCIATION-I1122313313235555552234355318361.48
23 LISTENING AND PRONUNCIATION-II3143514343131111111145331316346.67
24 VERBAL COMMUNICATION SKILLS-I2233434322232552253255435328663.70
25 VERBAL COMMUNICATION SKILLS-II24345453333334555233445444310074.07
26 FOREIGN LANGUAGE -I (SPANISH)2234424144112242452255542248260.74
27 FOREIGN LANGUAGE -II (SPANISH)1111102111111131311113451114029.63
28 WRITING SKILLS-I54444445555555454545544544512290.37
29 STRUCTURE OF ENGLISH3325515555223155555214351229268.15
30 WRITING SKILLS-II1413434353343114244331333448160.00
31 LANGUAGE ACQUISITION33224335344355455545544554410880.00
32 APPROACHES TO ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEACHING43355445445445454445344435511383.70
33 LINGUISTICS-II2225515251113145454444544218663.70
34 CRITICAL READING AND WRITING4433322343322323233223324337656.30
35 ENGLISH LITERATURE-II4444333343444433434444304339368.89
36 LINGUISTICS-I33515554454553433455454453411081.48
37 ENGLISH TEACHING PROGRAMS55533334445554444444444444411081.48
38 ENGLISH LITERATURE-I3344554220434322024054333448260.74
39 TEACHING ENGLISH TO YOUNG LEARNERS II54455454455555444344555555512391.11
40 TEACHING LITERATURE AND LANGUAGE-I04543455342232323544545555510174.81
41 TEACHING OF LANGUAGE SKILLS I55544455555555555555555555413197.04
42 TEACHING OF LANGUAGE SKILLS II53455455445445555545545554512491.85
43 TEACHING ENGLISH TO YOUNG LEARNERS I55545554555545555544545554412794.07
44 TEACHING LITERATURE AND LANGUAGE-II33455455544555454550555555512088.89
45 COURSE CONTENT DEVELOPMENT IN ELT54455455544554544545554555512592.59
46 COMMUNITY SERVICES APPLICATIONS43343443344333545544545454310577.78
47 TRANSLATION54455455455454555544554455412491.85
48 TEST PREPARATION AND ASSESSMENT IN ELT00000000000000000000000000000.00
49 TURKISH LANGUAGE-I0002505024000050430044550045238.52
50 TURKISH LANGUAGE-II1111111111111111111111111112720.00
Related number of course units / 50434444454543444345444343434446444545434146454544444445--
Level of contribution137137140169171133168140153145135141142151169154164172151135173179180175172151149--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
Programme Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627T%
1 NEW APPROACHES TO TEACHING ENGLISH54445555555555555554544555512995.56
2 TEACHING ENGLISH VOCABULARY4444222333344444433344444449570.37
3 WORLD ENGLISHES AND CULTURE1121532322322111142244221115641.48
4 21ST CENTURY SKILLS IN LANGUAGE TEACHING22435554544544545454454555511685.93
5 MATERIAL DESIGN IN FOREIGN LANGUAGE TEACHING45455555455444345324432555511484.44
6 DRAMA IN LANGUAGE EDUCATION3443444334443344444343344339771.85
7 LANGUAGE & SOCIETY2422522205335455555524444119167.41
8 TEACHING INTEGRATED LANGUAGE SKILLS54545455455555555555555555513197.04
9 COURSEBOOK EVALUATION IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEACHING00000000000000000000000000000.00
10 SOCIOLINGUISTICS AND LANGUAGE TEACHING33555355554554555555555052211685.93
11 ASSESMENT OF IN-CLASS LEARNING00000000000000000000000000000.00
12 PRAGMATICS AND LANGUAGE TEACHING00000000000000000000000000000.00
Related number of course units / 12999999998999999999999998999--
Level of contribution293134314133353531383637373437373938363537373334383131--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
Faculty Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627T%
1 CRITICAL AND ANALYTICAL THINKING3243442432232432343454545449268.15
2 DRAMA IN EDUCATION2222222141555444444055554449167.41
3 EDUCATIONAL ANTHROPOLOGY3112112212222221212112211224432.59
4 TECHNOLOGY IN EDUCATION05545545545455555554554555512491.85
5 PHILOSOPHY FOR CHILDREN AND COMMUNITIES (P4C)55455545545545554544455554512693.33
6 OPEN AND DISTANCE LEARNING1322142254555355544400433338764.44
7 ACTION RESEARCH IN EDUCATION55455455455555545545555554512995.56
8 EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES IN EDUCATION2243144354541333333334344448965.93
9 LEARNER AUTONOMY54555455455455555545554554512894.81
10 PRACTICES IN ASSESSMENT FOR LEARNING54555345355535545554554555512491.85
11 TEACHER PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT 55455455455455455455555555512995.56
12 STORYTELLING IN EDUCATION00000000000000000000000000000.00
13 MICRO TEACHING00000000000000000000000000000.00
14 RECENT RESEARCH IN EDUCATION00000000000000000000000000000.00
15 STUDENT CENTERED INSTRUCTION00000000000000000000000000000.00
Related number of course units / 15101111111111111111111111111111111111111010101111111111--
Level of contribution363840413940394243414946424646434645433943454647474447--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
University Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627T%
1 MEDIA LITERACY2234232432455253354333325539066.67
2 SCIENCE AND RESEARCH ETHICS1114111211110443355213335336346.67
3 ART AND AESTHETICS5343214412342412133114234337354.07
4 HUMAN RELATIONS AND COMMUNICATION2232242334324111155533341117152.59
5 CULTURE & LANGUAGE33333333334444444444555555510577.78
6 HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE0025111011010151251154424104936.30
7 PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH54544545543344354544435555511685.93
8 CAREER PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT54455455454545544545555555512693.33
Related number of course units / 8778888878878688888888888887--
Level of contribution231925302022222621222225232528232237302527303029342825--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
EBS : İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi Eğitim Öğretim Bilgi Sistemi İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi AKTS Bilgi Paketi AKTS Bilgi Paketi ECTS Information Package Avrupa Kredi Transfer Sistemi (AKTS/ECTS), Avrupa Yükseköğretim Alanı (Bologna Süreci) hedeflerini destekleyen iş yükü ve öğrenme çıktılarına dayalı öğrenci/öğrenme merkezli öğretme ve öğrenme yaklaşımı çerçevesinde yükseköğretimde uluslarası saydamlığı arttırmak ve öğrenci hareketliliği ile öğrencilerin yurtdışında gördükleri öğrenimleri kendi ülkelerinde tanınmasını kolaylaştırmak amacıyla Avrupa Komisyonu tarafından 1989 yılında Erasmus Programı (günümüzde Yaşam Boyu Öğrenme Programı) kapsamında geliştirilmiş ve Avrupa ülkeleri tarafından yaygın olarak kabul görmüş bir kredi sistemidir. AKTS, aynı zamanda, yükseköğretim kurumlarına, öğretim programları ve ders içeriklerinin iş yüküne bağlı olarak kolay anlaşılabilir bir yapıda tasarlanması, uygulanması, gözden geçirilmesi, iyileştirilmesi ve bu sayede yükseköğretim programlarının kalitesinin geliştirilmesine ve kalite güvencesine önemli katkı sağlayan bir sistematik yaklaşım sunmaktadır. ETIS : İstanbul Aydın University Education & Training System Istanbul Aydin University ECTS Information Package ECTS Information Package European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System (ECTS) which was introduced by the European Council in 1989, within the framework of Erasmus, now part of the Life Long Learning Programme, is a student-centered credit system based on the student workload required to achieve the objectives of a programme specified in terms of learning outcomes and competences to be acquired. The implementation of ECTS has, since its introduction, has been found wide acceptance in the higher education systems across the European Countries and become a credit system and an indispensable tool supporting major aims of the Bologna Process and, thus, of European Higher Education Area as it makes teaching and learning in higher education more transparent across Europe and facilitates the recognition of all studies. The system allows for the transfer of learning experiences between different institutions, greater student mobility and more flexible routes to gain degrees. It also offers a systematic approach to curriculum design as well as quality assessment and improvement and, thus, quality assurance.