English

06090 AVIATION MANAGEMENT -
LEVEL: Bachelor's Degree, TYYÇ: Level 6, EQF-LLL: Level 6, QF-EHEA: First Cycle

Level of Contribution from 0 to 5* Level of Contribution Existence of Contribution (Relation)
Course-Programe LOs Relations
Compulsory Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930T%
1 PRINCIPLES OF ATATURK AND THE HISTORY OF REVOLUTIONS-I54555455545554555455545444444413791.33
2 PRINCIPLES OF ATATURK AND THE HISTORY OF REVOLUTIONS-II55455455545554555455545445544514093.33
3 INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS1343323332431542243224323432348758.00
4 ORGANIZATIONAL THEORY2321232123451234221332421330247248.00
5 PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING3234543212344434432334223223449261.33
6 BUSINESS COMMUNICATION55455445545554555444444455545513791.33
7 ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR FOR CIVIL AVIATION3234232322543025323432332122348254.67
8 OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT54555455545554555455545545544514194.00
9 BUSINESS FINANCE-I55555455545554555455335555555514294.67
10 INTRODUCTION TO CIVIL AVIATION2323323422322323332333223432338053.33
11 RULES OF AVIATION33455455545554555455545545545513892.00
12 HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT FOR AVIATION55455455545554555455545545545514294.67
13 MARKETING FOR AVIATION33433244432334354234432445433410268.00
14 METEOROLOGY12355454545554455455545545545513288.00
15 AIRPORT MANAGEMENT3234323223233233322432124532328154.00
16 SECURITY MANAGEMENT IN AVIATION5433234332442323542332345432339664.00
17 AIRLINE MANAGEMENT3234332333234343323432332332338758.00
18 AIRLINE NETWORK PLANNING 33443544345443444455455444533512180.67
19 APPLIED WORKSHOP FOR BUSINESS-I34455445544554445545545544545513489.33
20 APPLIED WORKSHOP FOR BUSINESS-II34334455544554333344434433334511476.00
21 STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT IN AVIATION INDUSTRY3432233232333223343443323332338657.33
22 AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL2123323233232343342332432232338053.33
23 INTRODUCTION TO MICROECONOMICS12345445545544455435545545445512784.67
24 INTRODUCTION TO MACROECONOMICS54555455545554555455545545545514294.67
25 PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH-I12344345434554555455555455444512684.00
26 PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH-II54555455545554555455545545545514294.67
27 ENTREPRENEURSHIP 45444555544455545444544544544413288.00
28 STATISTICS-I3232345543433223334332334334439664.00
29 STATISTICS-II54555455544444555455545545545513992.67
30 FUNDAMENTALS OF LAW22344455545554455455545445445513086.67
31 AVIATION LAW3245424442343345343132542532329865.33
32 MATHEMATICS FOR BUSINESS-I3232323233431243323233124322438053.33
33 MATHEMATICS FOR BUSINESS-II12343455545554555455545545545513187.33
34 FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING-I12345455545544454455445555555513187.33
35 SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS55553455543444555455545545545513791.33
36 TURKISH LANGUAGE-I1234434423342234233423323443459362.00
37 TURKISH LANGUAGE-II44555555555544554455444545545513992.67
38 WORK PLACEMENT-I54554455455555455455545545545514194.00
39 WORK PLACEMENT-II54555455544554445555545545545514093.33
40 WORK PLACEMENT-III34455434544454444555545544554413086.67
Related number of course units / 40404040404040404040404040403940404040404040404040404040394040--
Level of contribution130129148163159142166166162139164171156141159171165146158169163139163158148169163134164172--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
Programme Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930T%
1 MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS42554340434543454345434434434411274.67
2 AVIATION ENGLISH 2323323035233444323125545444349563.33
3 AVIATION SAFETY 24454550504555455454545545544512684.00
4 TEAM RESOURCE MANAGEMENT45444430455555555353443354445412382.00
5 HUMAN FACTORS IN AVIATION 1232232323233232233223332332327449.33
6 GROUND SERVICES24343440554555444345454455554512382.00
7 FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT FOR CIVIL AVIATION INDUSTRY1234123454321234123412312312347650.67
8 CASE ANALYSIS IN GLOBAL BUSINESS ENVIRONMENT44443455455545555455555555555514093.33
Related number of course units / 8888888838788888888888888888888--
Level of contribution202628312427291232302933303132342924322927313229313331293133--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
Faculty Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930T%
1 BUSINESS PLANNING32344343454543444544555455554512482.67
2 SERVICE MARKETING55554555555555555555555555555514999.33
3 LEADERSHIP1221343033233232223444444434348657.33
4 CREATIVITY AND INNOVATION44555555445545555555545445545514194.00
5 MARKETING RESEARCH35543550354544555454445545554412885.33
6 MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS42554340434543454345434434434411274.67
7 PROJECT MANAGEMENT1234123412341234123412312312347248.00
8 GLOBAL STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT3353244534443434053344332124329764.67
9 E-TRADE1442325031245343354242525411349160.67
10 INTERNATIONAL TRADE POLICY54545445544454322345543444555412482.67
11 ETHICAL LEADERSHIP AND GLOBAL MANAGEMENT PRACTICES43445454545454555454545544445513388.67
12 ORGANIZATIONAL CULTURE IN CONTEMPORARY CORPORATIONS54555455545554445445544555544513892.00
13 STRATEGIC BUSINESS PLANNING44345544444545444454544455544512986.00
Related number of course units / 1313131313131313913131313131313131213131313131313131313131313--
Level of contribution434454504950564049485158524852524551545456495550525450505256--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
University Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930T%
1 CYBER SECURITY34343434434343434343434434434310670.67
2 ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION23444432233454455444544455345511778.00
3 LANGUAGE AND CULTURE34455445544554454554544455545413388.67
4 SPEAKING SKILLS IN ENGLISH54335445544445455454544545544513187.33
5 6 SIGMA44555445544554554454433345544513086.67
6 FUNDAMENTALS OF SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT34555555555555555555555555555514798.00
7 TRANSLATION ORIENTED MEDIA STUDIES2341533053234432254212311215418154.00
Related number of course units / 7777777767777777777777777777777--
Level of contribution222628273228262631262629322929302930322629252726273128293128--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
EBS : İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi Eğitim Öğretim Bilgi Sistemi İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi AKTS Bilgi Paketi AKTS Bilgi Paketi ECTS Information Package Avrupa Kredi Transfer Sistemi (AKTS/ECTS), Avrupa Yükseköğretim Alanı (Bologna Süreci) hedeflerini destekleyen iş yükü ve öğrenme çıktılarına dayalı öğrenci/öğrenme merkezli öğretme ve öğrenme yaklaşımı çerçevesinde yükseköğretimde uluslarası saydamlığı arttırmak ve öğrenci hareketliliği ile öğrencilerin yurtdışında gördükleri öğrenimleri kendi ülkelerinde tanınmasını kolaylaştırmak amacıyla Avrupa Komisyonu tarafından 1989 yılında Erasmus Programı (günümüzde Yaşam Boyu Öğrenme Programı) kapsamında geliştirilmiş ve Avrupa ülkeleri tarafından yaygın olarak kabul görmüş bir kredi sistemidir. AKTS, aynı zamanda, yükseköğretim kurumlarına, öğretim programları ve ders içeriklerinin iş yüküne bağlı olarak kolay anlaşılabilir bir yapıda tasarlanması, uygulanması, gözden geçirilmesi, iyileştirilmesi ve bu sayede yükseköğretim programlarının kalitesinin geliştirilmesine ve kalite güvencesine önemli katkı sağlayan bir sistematik yaklaşım sunmaktadır. ETIS : İstanbul Aydın University Education & Training System Istanbul Aydin University ECTS Information Package ECTS Information Package European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System (ECTS) which was introduced by the European Council in 1989, within the framework of Erasmus, now part of the Life Long Learning Programme, is a student-centered credit system based on the student workload required to achieve the objectives of a programme specified in terms of learning outcomes and competences to be acquired. The implementation of ECTS has, since its introduction, has been found wide acceptance in the higher education systems across the European Countries and become a credit system and an indispensable tool supporting major aims of the Bologna Process and, thus, of European Higher Education Area as it makes teaching and learning in higher education more transparent across Europe and facilitates the recognition of all studies. The system allows for the transfer of learning experiences between different institutions, greater student mobility and more flexible routes to gain degrees. It also offers a systematic approach to curriculum design as well as quality assessment and improvement and, thus, quality assurance.