English

40010 TRANSLATION AND INTERPRETING (TURKISH-ENGLISH) -
LEVEL: Bachelor's Degree, TYYÇ: Level 6, EQF-LLL: Level 6, QF-EHEA: First Cycle

Level of Contribution from 0 to 5* Level of Contribution Existence of Contribution (Relation)
Course-Programe LOs Relations
Compulsory Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233T%
1 PRINCIPLES OF ATATURK AND THE HISTORY OF REVOLUTIONS-I01000000100010010000000000001000053.03
2 PRINCIPLES OF ATATURK AND THE HISTORY OF REVOLUTIONS-II00000101000010010000101000100001084.85
3 ENTREPRENEURSHIP 0000000000000000050050000000000552012.12
4 TURKISH LANGUAGE-I00200000003000000000000000000000053.03
5 TURKISH LANGUAGE-II00000002000000030000000000000000053.03
6 INTRODUCTION TO TRANSLATION5555050201551041202022431000130006438.79
7 READING&INTERPRETATION-I002000040030000000330000000000000159.09
8 READING&INTERPRETATION-II000000350040000000000000000000000127.27
9 LEXIS IN CONTEXT-I0040000400400005000000000000000001710.30
10 LEXIS IN CONTEXT-II003000000030000400000000000000000106.06
11 TURKISH FOR TRANSLATORS203000050030000300000000000000000169.70
12 LANGUAGE COMPETENCE FOR TRANSLATION PURPOSES5345054444353044430314344400042029557.58
13 ORAL COMMUNICATION SKILLS-I0000000050404300005000000000000002112.73
14 ORAL COMMUNICATION SKILLS-II0000002400005000204400000003500002917.58
15 TRANSLATION ORIENTED TEXT ANALYSIS3242031330353015000000330000030004728.48
16 LINGUISTICS FOR TRANSLATORS-I33520555544553455344555554444555514084.85
17 LINGUISTICS FOR TRANSLATORS-II23550555533550000444355554534445512072.73
18 INTERPRETING-I5555040555544335100223331520440219658.18
19 INTERPRETING-II55550305555453452003223525300433010161.21
20 OZEL ALAN ÇEVİRİLERİ-I45550435545342445224334534300522211167.27
21 THEORETICAL APPROACHES TO TRANSLATION5500050255000000000555550000050005734.55
22 ÖZEL ALAN ÇEVİRİLERİ-III52550305545144350405040545300455310362.42
23 GERMAN-III00000002000000000000000001000002274.24
24 PROJECT MANAGEMENT FOR TRANSLATORS-I44440554433334444444433334444555512676.36
25 PROJECT MANAGEMENT FOR TRANSLATORS-II5004050000000004500005050000000003320.00
26 GERMAN-V00000000000000000000000000000003363.64
27 TOPLUMSAL DÜŞÜNCENİN YÜKSELİŞİ1234023232325214323453321123332358752.73
28 WORK PLACEMENT-I0000000000000000050055555005505555533.33
29 WORK PLACEMENT-II5055000000000000050050050000000554024.24
30 WORK PLACEMENT-III0000000000000000000005555000000553018.18
Related number of course units / 301513171301492013111811158101710109121414141612109691291514--
Level of contribution59456956055317455406842532432633337314548545268393727223149335653--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
Programme Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233T%
1 GERMAN -II1234023531122544321331234123234328450.91
2 SOCIAL TEXT TRANSLATION555555555555555555555555555555555165100.00
3 BUSINESS TRANSLATION-I3252153532554232124352125342212259859.39
4 TECHNICAL TRANSLATION-II3352012352234112312121122212223227042.42
5 BRITISH AND AMERICAN CULTURE0040002550202000000000000000000002012.12
6 BUSINESS TRANSLATION-II1232023251123252012321322255435428249.70
7 SCIENCE FICTION0000055550000005003002024500500004627.88
8 GERMAN -I2232123235452232521433243553323239658.18
9 INTRODUCTION TO AMERICAN STUDIES0000055550000005004000000500500003923.64
10 SPANISH-I2123032352325225511234421125321328450.91
11 SPANISH-II2322111211234553321235434212144338551.52
12 RUSSIAN-I1111011111411111111111111111111113521.21
13 TECHNICAL TRANSLATION-I3133050511542055330045454000022418048.48
14 SOFTWARE LOCALIZATION5055010110555005030355555350050559255.76
15 CONSECUTIVE INTERPRETING5455052505505445300000053542032439356.36
16 COMPUTER APPLICATIONS IN TRANSLATION50550005055550555334555550004505510966.06
17 SPECIAL TOPICS IN TRANSLATION-II5055030033530005000055555000050557746.67
18 AUDIO-VISUAL TRANSLATION5000055500500000000005055000000004024.24
19 TRANSLATION CRITICISM5555050550005055500005550000050007545.45
20 GERMAN-IV 2034012452235112233441134213322358350.30
21 TRANSLATION-ORIENTED COMMUNICATION STUDIES54550515244551451312455553301441411167.27
22 SIMULTANEOUS TRANSLATION-I55550544555445554445555544545544514889.70
23 MEDICAL TRANSLATION-I55550305535433550405045553300553411267.88
24 MEDICAL TRANSLATION-II55550405335530550405045550000554410463.03
25 ADVANCED CONFERENCE INTERPRETING 55550555555455545545555555445555515593.94
26 SPECIAL TOPICS IN TRANSLATION-IV4040000000400055000005555000000555231.52
27 CONFERENCE INTERPRETING54550445555555455455555555545545515392.73
28 GERMAN-VI1234002355334125312351253125312539054.55
29 THE PRACTICE IN GERMAN TRANSLATION5055050500000055000005555000000005533.33
30 EŞZAMANLI ÇEVİRİ II1234054334334312353213353534123439859.39
31 THE TRANSLATION OF POLITICAL AND LEGAL TEXTS1122112335544122322332123122322237746.67
Related number of course units / 3128212826527222926232723251925292022202121282629282220172025212525--
Level of contribution9764111100994661169775105859654921166861527078100941161106963566384688990--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
University Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930313233T%
1 SPEAKING TECHNIQUES0000000000555500005340000552500335533.33
2 ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION2000053350300005000000005400000003521.21
3 ENVIRONMENT AND CULTURE00000000302000000000000003000000084.85
4 LANGUAGE AND CULTURE5005004005005055505000000000000004426.67
5 SPEAKING SKILLS IN ENGLISH0000004040005000003200000550500003320.00
6 6 SIGMA00000000000000000500000000000003084.85
7 FUNDAMENTALS OF SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT1234012341200122212341232125322226740.61
8 OTTOMAN ART-I000005005000000300000000003000000169.70
9 POLITICAL HISTORY OF EUROPE 0000054350002000000000000000300002213.33
10 THE MEDIA AND ECONOMICS POLITICS1223052343353123453333532212323329155.15
11 TRANSLATION ORIENTED MEDIA STUDIES5155042442333134241234443111131118652.12
Related number of course units / 11533406758463644644654333476463354--
Level of contribution14510170252116341118132381222131519131481110122117102076128--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
EBS : İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi Eğitim Öğretim Bilgi Sistemi İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi AKTS Bilgi Paketi AKTS Bilgi Paketi ECTS Information Package Avrupa Kredi Transfer Sistemi (AKTS/ECTS), Avrupa Yükseköğretim Alanı (Bologna Süreci) hedeflerini destekleyen iş yükü ve öğrenme çıktılarına dayalı öğrenci/öğrenme merkezli öğretme ve öğrenme yaklaşımı çerçevesinde yükseköğretimde uluslarası saydamlığı arttırmak ve öğrenci hareketliliği ile öğrencilerin yurtdışında gördükleri öğrenimleri kendi ülkelerinde tanınmasını kolaylaştırmak amacıyla Avrupa Komisyonu tarafından 1989 yılında Erasmus Programı (günümüzde Yaşam Boyu Öğrenme Programı) kapsamında geliştirilmiş ve Avrupa ülkeleri tarafından yaygın olarak kabul görmüş bir kredi sistemidir. AKTS, aynı zamanda, yükseköğretim kurumlarına, öğretim programları ve ders içeriklerinin iş yüküne bağlı olarak kolay anlaşılabilir bir yapıda tasarlanması, uygulanması, gözden geçirilmesi, iyileştirilmesi ve bu sayede yükseköğretim programlarının kalitesinin geliştirilmesine ve kalite güvencesine önemli katkı sağlayan bir sistematik yaklaşım sunmaktadır. ETIS : İstanbul Aydın University Education & Training System Istanbul Aydin University ECTS Information Package ECTS Information Package European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System (ECTS) which was introduced by the European Council in 1989, within the framework of Erasmus, now part of the Life Long Learning Programme, is a student-centered credit system based on the student workload required to achieve the objectives of a programme specified in terms of learning outcomes and competences to be acquired. The implementation of ECTS has, since its introduction, has been found wide acceptance in the higher education systems across the European Countries and become a credit system and an indispensable tool supporting major aims of the Bologna Process and, thus, of European Higher Education Area as it makes teaching and learning in higher education more transparent across Europe and facilitates the recognition of all studies. The system allows for the transfer of learning experiences between different institutions, greater student mobility and more flexible routes to gain degrees. It also offers a systematic approach to curriculum design as well as quality assessment and improvement and, thus, quality assurance.