English

12110 POLITICAL SCIENCE and INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS (in English) - Programmes With Thesis
LEVEL: Master's Degree, TYYÇ: Level 7, EQF-LLL: Level 7, QF-EHEA: Second Cycle

Level of Contribution from 0 to 5* Level of Contribution Existence of Contribution (Relation)
Course-Programe LOs Relations
Compulsory Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627T%
1 MASTER'S THESIS-II0000000000055550005000000002518.52
2 INTRODUCTION TO THESIS AND SEMINAR2533553400002342033334323126850.37
3 MASTER'S THESIS-I00000000000000000000000000000.00
4 PRINCIPLES OF RESEARCH DESIGN AND METHODS2533553400002352033123334306749.63
5 COMPARATIVE POLITICS52035541155455554155155535510477.04
6 CONTEMPORARY DEVELOPMENTS IN POL. THEORIES 2433244334334343433434344449268.15
7 INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION AND WORLD POLITICS5455545555443333114433344319973.33
Related number of course units / 7554555553334666535655555554--
Level of contribution1620141722231917914121621222615911231712191718181612--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
Programme Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627T%
1 INT ADVANCED STUDIES IN IR THEORIES5544525500035444450004445538965.93
2 INT BASIC ISSUES IN TURKISH FOREIGN POLICY55445455000445540055555545310174.81
3 INT POSTMODERNISM AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS2304412252054543104253023227051.85
4 MIGRATION AND INTERNATIONAL POLITICS3234444454344415445344130118865.19
5 EUROPEAN POLITICS00000000000000000000000000000.00
6 POLITICAL SOCIOLOGY4203531144000003000420000003626.67
Related number of course units / 6553555553314444532344434344--
Level of contribution19171119231417171410316171814199914141616101412139--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
EBS : İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi Eğitim Öğretim Bilgi Sistemi İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi AKTS Bilgi Paketi AKTS Bilgi Paketi ECTS Information Package Avrupa Kredi Transfer Sistemi (AKTS/ECTS), Avrupa Yükseköğretim Alanı (Bologna Süreci) hedeflerini destekleyen iş yükü ve öğrenme çıktılarına dayalı öğrenci/öğrenme merkezli öğretme ve öğrenme yaklaşımı çerçevesinde yükseköğretimde uluslarası saydamlığı arttırmak ve öğrenci hareketliliği ile öğrencilerin yurtdışında gördükleri öğrenimleri kendi ülkelerinde tanınmasını kolaylaştırmak amacıyla Avrupa Komisyonu tarafından 1989 yılında Erasmus Programı (günümüzde Yaşam Boyu Öğrenme Programı) kapsamında geliştirilmiş ve Avrupa ülkeleri tarafından yaygın olarak kabul görmüş bir kredi sistemidir. AKTS, aynı zamanda, yükseköğretim kurumlarına, öğretim programları ve ders içeriklerinin iş yüküne bağlı olarak kolay anlaşılabilir bir yapıda tasarlanması, uygulanması, gözden geçirilmesi, iyileştirilmesi ve bu sayede yükseköğretim programlarının kalitesinin geliştirilmesine ve kalite güvencesine önemli katkı sağlayan bir sistematik yaklaşım sunmaktadır. ETIS : İstanbul Aydın University Education & Training System Istanbul Aydin University ECTS Information Package ECTS Information Package European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System (ECTS) which was introduced by the European Council in 1989, within the framework of Erasmus, now part of the Life Long Learning Programme, is a student-centered credit system based on the student workload required to achieve the objectives of a programme specified in terms of learning outcomes and competences to be acquired. The implementation of ECTS has, since its introduction, has been found wide acceptance in the higher education systems across the European Countries and become a credit system and an indispensable tool supporting major aims of the Bologna Process and, thus, of European Higher Education Area as it makes teaching and learning in higher education more transparent across Europe and facilitates the recognition of all studies. The system allows for the transfer of learning experiences between different institutions, greater student mobility and more flexible routes to gain degrees. It also offers a systematic approach to curriculum design as well as quality assessment and improvement and, thus, quality assurance.