English

07020 PUBLIC RELATIONS and PUBLICITY -
LEVEL: Bachelor's Degree, TYYÇ: Level 6, EQF-LLL: Level 6, QF-EHEA: First Cycle

Level of Contribution from 0 to 5* Level of Contribution Existence of Contribution (Relation)
Course-Programe LOs Relations
Compulsory Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930T%
1 ATATÜRK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY-I000000030000000003000500000000117.33
2 ATATÜRK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY-II00000002000001000000040000000074.67
3 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY-I0000000300310000534051001000002617.33
4 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY-II0000000100210000535010000000001812.00
5 GENERAL ECONOMY0400003003432000333014021300003926.00
6 ENTREPRENEURSHIP0400000002010000441014144400003422.67
7 INTRODUCTION TO PUBLIC RELATIONS5530002002221100243030141000004127.33
8 EFFECTIVE PRESENTATION AND INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES000000000030010030103010000000128.00
9 CORPORATE PUBLIC RELATIONS5540002003333300244032243300005838.67
10 PUBLIC RELATIONS WRITING3403321304453400342052333100006543.33
11 IMAGE MANAGEMENT3400004204343200334032234400005738.00
12 MEDIA RELATIONS3500004204331000054043130000004530.00
13 MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION3420004403234400444044445400007046.67
14 MEDYA ANALİZİ VE VERİ OKUMA0300002100000000033000211400002013.33
15 INTEGRATED MARKETING COMMUNICATION0310003303434100100032311300003926.00
16 MEDIA PLANNING1100004103545200323054453200005738.00
17 THEORY AND PRACTICE IN PUBLIC RELATIONS5450001103233400115011205000004731.33
18 HALKLA İLİŞKİLERDE KALİTE YÖNETİMİ4440005504345500555044455500008556.67
19 BRAND MANAGEMENT5540005505455400555054454400008858.67
20 PUBLIC OPINION RESEARCH 00000000000004000020003000000096.00
21 PUBLIC RELATIONS AND ETHICS2420004404334400444043354300006845.33
22 BASIC PRINCIPLES OF LAW01000001000000000000010501000096.00
23 COMMUNICATION LAW AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS1510003402101300002033330200003724.67
24 INTRODUCTION TO COMMUNICATION SCIENCE3550004404445300444043311100006644.00
25 COMMUNICATION SOCIOLOGY0520000500002000020003000000001912.67
26 COMMUNICATION AND PHILISOPHY011000010000020015100110000000149.33
27 MEDIA LITERACY4530004403113100454044421300006040.00
28 SOCİAL PSYCHOLOGY1110002302005100111002231200002919.33
29 COMMUNİCATİON THEORİES2350003404343300323054333100006140.67
30 HİSTORY OF COMMUNİCATİON1220001102200000533011000000002416.00
31 POLITICAL COMMUNICATION3400003403202000334024033400004731.33
32 RESEARCH TECHNIQUES IN COMMUNICATION3420005204434500543032133400006442.67
33 OCCUPATİONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY0000002200003100341022141400003020.00
34 GRADUATION PROJECT1500000500555500555055555000007147.33
35 ENGLISH-I0000000000400000025030004000001812.00
36 ENGLISH-II0000000000100000525014000000001812.00
37 FUNDAMENTALS OF POLITICAL SCIENCE0510000500000000020005000000001812.00
38 TURKISH LANGUAGE-I00000000000300000000500000000085.33
39 TURKISH LANGUAGE-II2110001101210000101050001000001812.00
40 WORK PLACEMENT-I5550005505554400444053455300008556.67
41 WORK PLACEMENT-II5550005505554400444053455300008556.67
42 WORK PLACEMENT-III5550005505554400444053455300008556.67
Related number of course units / 422432221112733026302626260031343503334282728240000--
Level of contribution75121643328710108794848876001051161160113102759683710000--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
Programme Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930T%
1 CITY, VISUAL IDENTITY AND COMMUNICATION0200003302223000342000000000002617.33
2 WOMEN AND MEDIA0000001200200000332003030000001912.67
3 PUBLIC RELATIONS IN NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS2550004504553400315055553500007952.67
4 CONSUMER BEHAVIOURS0300443003253300525030030000004832.00
5 APPLIED PUBLIC RELATIONS DESIGN 0400003404313200553020310000004328.67
6 INTRODUCTION TO DESIGN IN PUBLIC RELATIONS0400003404313200553020310000004328.67
7 PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH000000000000000023403000000000128.00
8 EVENT MANAGEMENT0250005305555400335054545400007751.33
9 ADVERTISING1500001403223100342012032100004026.67
10 CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY5540005505554500444045455400008758.00
11 SPORTS COMMUNICATION1530004404444400555033123300006744.67
12 PUBLIC RELATIONS AND LOBBYING5400001403332300443023045200005536.67
13 PUBLIC RELATIONS PRACTICES IN TURKEY1510000503555500255015155200006644.00
14 ADVANCED STUDIES IN PUBLIC RELATIONS5530005505555500555055555500009362.00
15 STRATEGIC COMMUNICATION AND CASE ANALYSIS5550005505455500355055555500009261.33
16 ATTITUDE, PERCEPTION AND COMMUNICATION2410004404534000555055510400006644.00
17 CRISIS MANAGEMENT5530005504554500442024244500007751.33
18 ANALYSIS OF ADVERTISING CAMPAIGNS0550005505555500555055555300008858.67
19 MEDIA ECONOMY3530003505453500555055455300008355.33
20 CAMPAIGN DESIGN IN PUBLIC RELATIONS0550005505555500255055555300008556.67
21 DIGITAL PUBLIC RELATIONS5530005405451000555000023500006241.33
22 INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC RELATIONS AND PUBLIC DIPLOMACY5520004403112300155015102200005234.67
23 PUBLIC RELATIONS WORKSHOP 3420005305555500555055545400008556.67
24 VISUAL PERCEPTION, COMMUNICATION1230001103411000210000000000002013.33
25 DIGITAL COMMUNICATION RESEARCH AND STUDIES1310005305554100555035532500007147.33
26 DIGITAL ADVERTISING AND MEDIA PLANNING1520003504224400554044423000006342.00
27 STATISTICS AND DATA LITERACY0000003200403500333000345000003825.33
28 INTERNATIONAL ADVERTISING0400002303432300000000004000002818.67
29 MYTHOLOGY001000030000300000000121000000117.33
30 CREATIVE WRITING01000000000000000000200000000032.00
31 INTERVIEW AND COMMENTARY TECHNIQUES ON TV3250004403342100322023221000004832.00
Related number of course units / 311827200112728026282628230028282702421212521180000--
Level of contribution54109620449710901041069796850010511310908087758482650000--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
Faculty Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930T%
1 NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY2530005304453200553054252200006946.00
2 COMMUNICATION ETHICS0100000101001100003001151200001812.00
3 ADVANCED COMMUNICATION RESEARCH3330001305351500243033003000005033.33
4 ETHNOGRAPHIC STUDIES IN COMMUNICATION1210000403332200443035321400005033.33
5 COMMUNICATION, GLOBALISATION AND SOCIETY2520005505442500544035453400007650.67
6 INTRODUCTION TO EDITING00000000000000000000000000000000.00
7 SOCIAL MEDIA RESEARCH4530005405444400444054455500008254.67
Related number of course units / 7565000460655660055605655650000--
Level of contribution1221120001620023182113190020212001922142215170000--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
University Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627282930T%
1 SPEAKING TECHNIQUES0100000101222100231031310000002416.00
2 PRACTICE OF BASIC YOGA00000000000000000300000000000032.00
3 SPORTS CULTURE AND OLIMPISM02000002000000001200001000000085.33
4 ASTRONOMY HISTORY01000000000000003200000000000064.00
5 SOLAR SYSTEM01000001000000004300000000000096.00
6 TURKISH ECONOMY0300000200010000222023022400002516.67
7 ENVIRONMENT AND CULTURE0000000001015200153031441000003120.67
8 HISTORY OF SCIENCE010000000000000043000200000000106.67
9 DESIGN FOR EVERYBODY0400000403334000444041100000003926.00
10 FINANCIAL LITERACY01000002000000000200010000000064.00
11 WORLD POLITICS AND TURKEY02000002000000002300000000000096.00
12 RELIGION, CULTURE AND DEVELOPMENT01000001000000000300000000000053.33
13 RUSSIA AND MINORITIES01000001000000000300030000000085.33
14 OTTOMAN ART-II01000001000000000300010000000064.00
15 POLITICAL HISTORY OF EUROPE 02000000000000000300030000000085.33
16 MOVEMENTS OF THOUGHT IN TURKISH LITERATURE020000000000000001003210010000106.67
17 LINGUISTIC EFFECTS OF TURKISH LANGUAGE TO THE WORLD LANGUAGES030000030000000003001010000000117.33
Related number of course units / 170150000011032432009174061063220000--
Level of contribution026000002005571130023481001618117350000--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
EBS : İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi Eğitim Öğretim Bilgi Sistemi İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi AKTS Bilgi Paketi AKTS Bilgi Paketi ECTS Information Package Avrupa Kredi Transfer Sistemi (AKTS/ECTS), Avrupa Yükseköğretim Alanı (Bologna Süreci) hedeflerini destekleyen iş yükü ve öğrenme çıktılarına dayalı öğrenci/öğrenme merkezli öğretme ve öğrenme yaklaşımı çerçevesinde yükseköğretimde uluslarası saydamlığı arttırmak ve öğrenci hareketliliği ile öğrencilerin yurtdışında gördükleri öğrenimleri kendi ülkelerinde tanınmasını kolaylaştırmak amacıyla Avrupa Komisyonu tarafından 1989 yılında Erasmus Programı (günümüzde Yaşam Boyu Öğrenme Programı) kapsamında geliştirilmiş ve Avrupa ülkeleri tarafından yaygın olarak kabul görmüş bir kredi sistemidir. AKTS, aynı zamanda, yükseköğretim kurumlarına, öğretim programları ve ders içeriklerinin iş yüküne bağlı olarak kolay anlaşılabilir bir yapıda tasarlanması, uygulanması, gözden geçirilmesi, iyileştirilmesi ve bu sayede yükseköğretim programlarının kalitesinin geliştirilmesine ve kalite güvencesine önemli katkı sağlayan bir sistematik yaklaşım sunmaktadır. ETIS : İstanbul Aydın University Education & Training System Istanbul Aydin University ECTS Information Package ECTS Information Package European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System (ECTS) which was introduced by the European Council in 1989, within the framework of Erasmus, now part of the Life Long Learning Programme, is a student-centered credit system based on the student workload required to achieve the objectives of a programme specified in terms of learning outcomes and competences to be acquired. The implementation of ECTS has, since its introduction, has been found wide acceptance in the higher education systems across the European Countries and become a credit system and an indispensable tool supporting major aims of the Bologna Process and, thus, of European Higher Education Area as it makes teaching and learning in higher education more transparent across Europe and facilitates the recognition of all studies. The system allows for the transfer of learning experiences between different institutions, greater student mobility and more flexible routes to gain degrees. It also offers a systematic approach to curriculum design as well as quality assessment and improvement and, thus, quality assurance.