English

07020 PUBLIC RELATIONS and PUBLICITY -
LEVEL: Bachelor's Degree, TYYÇ: Level 6, EQF-LLL: Level 6, QF-EHEA: First Cycle

Level of Contribution from 0 to 5* Level of Contribution Existence of Contribution (Relation)
Course-Programe LOs Relations
Compulsory Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829T%
1 ATATÜRK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY-I00000000030000000000300050000117.59
2 ATATÜRK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY-II0000000004000000000000004000085.52
3 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY-I000000040000003000055104100102416.55
4 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY-II000001010100001000055101000001611.03
5 INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMICS04000000030000000000100000101106.90
6 ENTREPRENEURSHIP041111113300020310044101414444933.79
7 INTRODUCTION TO PUBLIC RELATIONS5535455533000455500555044455410371.03
8 EFFECTIVE PRESENTATION AND INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES243224212300033010034103211225135.17
9 CORPORATE PUBLIC RELATIONS5555555555000555500555055555511579.31
10 PUBLIC RELATIONS WRITING5545444555000445400555054453310270.34
11 IMAGE MANAGEMENT5545554455000445500555044434410371.03
12 MEDIA RELATIONS4544455545000445500555044344410169.66
13 MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION342553444400032440044404444548860.69
14 MEDIA ANALYSIS AND DATA READING144434555400014540055504434449162.76
15 INTEGRATED MARKETING COMMUNICATION352444555500044430054404443339162.76
16 MEDIA PLANNING244445554300035520033305445449062.07
17 PUBLIC RELATIONS THEORY AND APPLIED PUBLIC RELATIONS5555555555000555500555055555511579.31
18 QUALITY MANAGEMENT IN PUBLIC RELATIONS4445554555000435500555044455510572.41
19 BRAND MANAGEMENT5545444455000545400555054454410471.72
20 PUBLIC RELATIONS AND ETHICS242544434400043440044404335438558.62
21 PUBLIC OPINION RESEARCH243344544400024440033304442227853.79
22 BASIC PRINCIPLES OF LAW01000000040000000000000030501149.66
23 COMMUNICATION LAW AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS030000000400000000022000003011510.34
24 INTRODUCTION TO COMMUNICATION SCIENCES355344434400044530044404331118055.17
25 SOCIOLOGY OF COMMUNICATION052000000500000200002000300001913.10
26 COMMUNICATION AND PHILISOPHY011000000500020320015102221203020.69
27 MEDIA LITERACY453323214400031320045404442237249.66
28 SOCİAL PSYCHOLOGY040000002300020510011101223203020.69
29 COMMUNİCATİON THEORİES052000003500000330032005431104027.59
30 HISTORY OF COMMUNICATION040000000400000000054000000001711.72
31 POLITICAL COMMUNICATION052213224500022230033402423346343.45
32 RESEARCH METHODS IN COMMUNICATION142003441200000450054303000224933.79
33 WORK HEALTH AND SAFETY000040322200000310034102214143926.90
34 GRADUATION PROJECT4544555545000455500555055555511075.86
35 ENGLISH-I000000000000004000002503000401812.41
36 ENGLISH-II000000000000001000055204400002114.48
37 INTRODUCTION TO POLITICAL SCIENCES051000000500000000002000500001812.41
38 TURKISH LANGUAGE-I0000000000000000000000040000042.76
39 TURKISH LANGUAGE-II0100000001000000000130010000074.83
40 INTERNSHIP I5555555555000555500444054455410975.17
41 WORK PLACEMENT-II5555555555000554400444054455410773.79
42 INTERNSHIP III5555555555000554400444054455510874.48
Related number of course units / 422234282324252527273800025262828003439310343427303028--
Level of contribution801449194941011021031071520008995117990013515010901251269110910295--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
Programme Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829T%
1 WOMEN AND MEDIA043011101400001200044001411113524.14
2 PROTOKOL VE SOSYAL DAVRANIŞ KURALLARI034202001000000310000005000002114.48
3 PUBLIC RELATIONS IN NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS4555454455000454400445055554510572.41
4 CONSUMER BEHAVIOURS354444444400032450054503333338659.31
5 APPLIED PUBLIC RELATIONS DESIGN 242224343400043440055402131227048.28
6 INTRODUCTION TO DESIGN IN PUBLIC RELATIONS312214223400043410055303333416645.52
7 ENGLISH FOR MEDIA00000000000000000002340300000128.28
8 EVENT MANAGEMENT4455555555000555400445054545410773.79
9 PUBLIC RELATIONS PRACTICES IN TURKEY5545555555000555500555055555511478.62
10 STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS AND CASE STUDIES5555555555000545500555055555511478.62
11 ATTITUDE, PERCEPTION AND COMMUNICATION254225224400045420055505552148457.93
12 CRISIS MANAGEMENT5545555455000455500555044455510975.17
13 ANALYSIS OF ADVERTISING CAMPAIGNS255031555500051510055505555529062.07
14 CAMPAIGN DESIGN IN PUBLIC RELATIONS5555455555000555500555055555511478.62
15 DIGITAL PUBLIC RELATIONS5545555555000555500555054445511176.55
16 INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC RELATIONS AND PUBLIC DIPLOMACY553444554400034430045504544449666.21
17 VISUAL PERCEPTION AND COMMUNICATION123002001100034100021000000002114.48
18 DIGITAL COMMUNICATION RESEARCH AND STUDIES131005005300055410055503553257148.97
19 DIGITAL ADVERTISING AND MEDIA PLANNING152242133500042420055404442307148.97
20 INTERNATIONAL ADVERTISING142132202300034410055200001404933.79
21 MYTHOLOGY00100000030000030000000012100117.59
22 CREATIVE WRITING141111114300053310000004111113926.90
23 TV INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES041121111000011510032101312103423.45
Related number of course units / 231821221718211816212000019202219002020180201919201916--
Level of contribution5588705660736160768200077728856008887780777270626557--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
Faculty Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829T%
1 PHOTOJOURNALISM252001005300011320055101122224631.72
2 ADVANCED COMMUNICATION RESEARCH333000001300053150024303300304531.03
3 ETHNOGRAPHIC STUDIES OF COMMUNICATION121002000400033220044303532144933.79
4 INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION AND ADVERTISING151011111300041420053302232114833.10
5 SOCIETY, GLOBALIZATION AND COMMUNICATION111111202500054250054403322115638.62
6 INTRODUCTION TO EDITING0000000000000000000212030000085.52
7 SOCIAL MEDIA RESEARCH053000135400011440044402445556846.90
Related number of course units / 756612432560006666007770765565--
Level of contribution8211112544142200019131620002725200171814131313--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
University Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829T%
1 SPEAKING TECHNIQUES010000000100012210023103131002215.17
2 CYBER SECURITY020000001100000000022202120001510.34
3 ASTRONOMY HISTORY0100000000000000000320000000064.14
4 SOLAR SYSTEM0100000001000000000430000000096.21
5 ENVIRONMENT AND CULTURE000100130000010520015303144103524.14
6 DESIGN FOR EVERYBODY040002000400033400044404110003826.21
7 OLYMPIC MOVEMENT0101110011000000000000000110085.52
8 POLITICAL HISTORY OF EUROPE 0200000000000000000030003000085.52
Related number of course units / 807021211250003232006740455310--
Level of contribution012021313280005511300162210012711610--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
EBS : İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi Eğitim Öğretim Bilgi Sistemi İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi AKTS Bilgi Paketi AKTS Bilgi Paketi ECTS Information Package Avrupa Kredi Transfer Sistemi (AKTS/ECTS), Avrupa Yükseköğretim Alanı (Bologna Süreci) hedeflerini destekleyen iş yükü ve öğrenme çıktılarına dayalı öğrenci/öğrenme merkezli öğretme ve öğrenme yaklaşımı çerçevesinde yükseköğretimde uluslarası saydamlığı arttırmak ve öğrenci hareketliliği ile öğrencilerin yurtdışında gördükleri öğrenimleri kendi ülkelerinde tanınmasını kolaylaştırmak amacıyla Avrupa Komisyonu tarafından 1989 yılında Erasmus Programı (günümüzde Yaşam Boyu Öğrenme Programı) kapsamında geliştirilmiş ve Avrupa ülkeleri tarafından yaygın olarak kabul görmüş bir kredi sistemidir. AKTS, aynı zamanda, yükseköğretim kurumlarına, öğretim programları ve ders içeriklerinin iş yüküne bağlı olarak kolay anlaşılabilir bir yapıda tasarlanması, uygulanması, gözden geçirilmesi, iyileştirilmesi ve bu sayede yükseköğretim programlarının kalitesinin geliştirilmesine ve kalite güvencesine önemli katkı sağlayan bir sistematik yaklaşım sunmaktadır. ETIS : İstanbul Aydın University Education & Training System Istanbul Aydin University ECTS Information Package ECTS Information Package European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System (ECTS) which was introduced by the European Council in 1989, within the framework of Erasmus, now part of the Life Long Learning Programme, is a student-centered credit system based on the student workload required to achieve the objectives of a programme specified in terms of learning outcomes and competences to be acquired. The implementation of ECTS has, since its introduction, has been found wide acceptance in the higher education systems across the European Countries and become a credit system and an indispensable tool supporting major aims of the Bologna Process and, thus, of European Higher Education Area as it makes teaching and learning in higher education more transparent across Europe and facilitates the recognition of all studies. The system allows for the transfer of learning experiences between different institutions, greater student mobility and more flexible routes to gain degrees. It also offers a systematic approach to curriculum design as well as quality assessment and improvement and, thus, quality assurance.