English

03080 GASTRONOMY AND CULINARY ARTS -
LEVEL: Bachelor's Degree, TYYÇ: Level 6, EQF-LLL: Level 6, QF-EHEA: First Cycle

Level of Contribution from 0 to 5* Level of Contribution Existence of Contribution (Relation)
Course-Programe LOs Relations
Compulsory Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324T%
1 ATATÜRK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY-I10000000200000011000100175.83
2 ATATÜRK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY-II10000000200000011000100175.83
3 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY-I0000000000000000055555002520.83
4 INTRODUCTION TO GASTRONOMY5533122110312111122122014335.83
5 BASIC PRINCIPLES OF NUTRITION2100420000050000000223022319.17
6 CULTURE AND CUISINE4205214020113511414243445848.33
7 BASIC FOOD SCIENCE1000531110141110032003012924.17
8 CULTURAL HISTORY- I2005000200000500000023042319.17
9 CULTURAL HISTORY-II300500000000000000000003119.17
10 COLD CUTS1121052420332033211112014134.17
11 FOOD PROCESSING TECHNIQUES2200150000031000000003001714.17
12 PASTRY AND DESSERTS1120351110342012222222014033.33
13 KITCHEN PRACTICE-I4240150230531032222000024335.83
14 KITCHEN PRACTICE-II3220253330352022222000004335.83
15 OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY IN THE KITCHEN3520000030203002220002053125.83
16 FOOD HYGIENE AND SAFETY2500500550005002001000003025.00
17 KITCHEN PRACTICE-III3210152320352022222000003932.50
18 KITCHEN PRACTICE-IV3110353220352023322005004739.17
19 FOOD&BEVERAGE SERVICES MANAGEMENT3450010550500055544555057159.17
20 GRADUATION PROJECT0000000000000000555505002520.83
21 WORLD CUISINE2103155320240011200005003730.83
22 TURKISH CUISINE2000255330210001111002002924.17
23 ENTREPRENEURSHIP2030000340000000533253013428.33
24 ART HISTORY-I3005000220000500011131012520.83
25 ART HISTORY-II000000011012050000000000108.33
26 PSYCHOLOGY OF VISUAL PERCEPTION1002000310000000022022001512.50
27 MYTHOLOGY0002000020000400202000001210.00
28 ENGLISH-I0000002000000000055555002722.50
29 ENGLISH-II0000000000000000055555002520.83
30 PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH-I1100003000020020055033002520.83
31 PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH-II0000000340000000055555003226.67
32 INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS MANAGEMENT1030000320500000030000001714.17
33 HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT2350000240000005322251033932.50
34 INTRODUCTION TO ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR2020000350000005500550003226.67
35 SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS3500000020000004303000052520.83
36 TURKISH LANGUAGE-I100000000000000000150300108.33
37 TURKISH LANGUAGE-II1000000000000000143545002319.17
38 WORK PLACEMENT-I4544143222244423525223337562.50
39 WORK PLACEMENT-II5555255222454424425333448974.17
40 WORK PLACEMENT-III3240253000330000000000002520.83
Related number of course units / 40332016111617152328218181491420232628192227319--
Level of contribution77554840366844597045160343428506373826372891148--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
Programme Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324T%
1 INDUSTRIAL FOOD PRODUCTION1230151440512054211111014638.33
2 ALCOHOLIC AND NON-ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES0000550220230000011003002420.00
3 CAKES AND CHOCOLATE2000254440553123111000004335.83
4 SPICES AND SOUCES1100552110251031111002013428.33
5 GASTRONOMY AND TOURISM3005002550030200020002033226.67
6 FOOD LEGISLATION3500000000000000000000051310.83
7 SEAFOODS2000543000030000000000001714.17
8 COLOR AND DESIGN IN GASTRONOMY3001000330400000000000001411.67
9 GASTRONOMY AND ETIQUETTE5100000200000000001050001411.67
10 DAIRY PRODUCTS1100451330051001111000002823.33
11 WINE CULTURE0005053310040400022003003226.67
12 FOOD STYLİNG AND PHOTOGRAPHY2114331510510511122020024335.83
13 SERVICE AND PRESENTATION TECHNIQUES2215020530352532022021014840.00
14 CATERING AND EVENT MANAGEMENT3350000550303055232004035142.50
15 MENU PLANNING2200522550350222202000004134.17
16 VEGETARIAN AND DIETARY CUISINE2000340550050002302002023529.17
17 FOOD QUALITY AND SAFETY MANAGEMENT2200010550005005202335034335.83
18 BARTENDING AND MIXOLOGY2030152330555000000000003428.33
19 MOLECULAR GASTRONOMY3002551330350503243000004739.17
20 MEAT AND MEAT PRODUCTS1100552220400000000000002218.33
Related number of course units / 201811561215121817012148771110111425909--
Level of contribution402113224461246555044552224212917202341323021--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
Faculty Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324T%
1 RECENT TENDENCIES IN CULTURE AND ARTS1003000000000400000030401512.50
2 AESTHETICS AND PHILOSOPHY OF ART0003000000000500000000501310.83
3 CONTEMPORARY ART THEORIES00010000000004000000004097.50
4 ART ANALYSIS00000000000000000000005054.17
5 DESIGN AND VISUAL CULTURE0000000310400500200003302117.50
6 ISLAMIC AND EASTERN ARTS2225115120121531112322335142.50
7 AVANGARD TRENDS İN WESTERN ART2114111110111520122112213529.17
8 SEMIOLOGY AND ART000000000000050000000050108.33
9 SOCIOLOGY AND ART0003000000000500000000501310.83
Related number of course units / 9322622233032282132223392--
Level of contribution533192265406323851434467364--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
University Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324T%
1 SPORTS CULTURE AND OLIMPISM00000000000000000000003032.50
2 ASTRONOMY HISTORY00000000000001001000100032.50
3 SOLAR SYSTEM10010000000000000010000032.50
4 ENVIRONMENT AND CULTURE0101000020000204323343253529.17
5 HISTORY OF SCIENCE00000000000000000000003032.50
6 INTRODUCTION TO PHOTOGRAPHY00000000000001001000000021.67
7 INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION0000000530000004000550302520.83
8 WORLD POLITICS AND TURKEY10000000000000000001100143.33
9 RELIGION, CULTURE AND DEVELOPMENT00000000000000000000002021.67
10 RUSSIA AND MINORITIES00000000000000000000004043.33
11 PHOTOGRAPHIC INTERPRETATION00000000000005000000000054.17
12 POLITICAL HISTORY OF EUROPE 00000000200000021000100065.00
13 MOVEMENTS OF THOUGHT IN TURKISH LITERATURE00000000000000000000003032.50
14 LINGUISTIC EFFECTS OF TURKISH LANGUAGE TO THE WORLD LANGUAGES4453434450402004434433337360.83
15 THE MEDIA AND ECONOMICS POLITICS000000000000000002222030119.17
16 DIGITAL COMMUNICATION0000000000000000055533002117.50
Related number of course units / 16321311124010140454568393--
Level of contribution65554349120402901410121520209269--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
EBS : İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi Eğitim Öğretim Bilgi Sistemi İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi AKTS Bilgi Paketi AKTS Bilgi Paketi ECTS Information Package Avrupa Kredi Transfer Sistemi (AKTS/ECTS), Avrupa Yükseköğretim Alanı (Bologna Süreci) hedeflerini destekleyen iş yükü ve öğrenme çıktılarına dayalı öğrenci/öğrenme merkezli öğretme ve öğrenme yaklaşımı çerçevesinde yükseköğretimde uluslarası saydamlığı arttırmak ve öğrenci hareketliliği ile öğrencilerin yurtdışında gördükleri öğrenimleri kendi ülkelerinde tanınmasını kolaylaştırmak amacıyla Avrupa Komisyonu tarafından 1989 yılında Erasmus Programı (günümüzde Yaşam Boyu Öğrenme Programı) kapsamında geliştirilmiş ve Avrupa ülkeleri tarafından yaygın olarak kabul görmüş bir kredi sistemidir. AKTS, aynı zamanda, yükseköğretim kurumlarına, öğretim programları ve ders içeriklerinin iş yüküne bağlı olarak kolay anlaşılabilir bir yapıda tasarlanması, uygulanması, gözden geçirilmesi, iyileştirilmesi ve bu sayede yükseköğretim programlarının kalitesinin geliştirilmesine ve kalite güvencesine önemli katkı sağlayan bir sistematik yaklaşım sunmaktadır. ETIS : İstanbul Aydın University Education & Training System Istanbul Aydin University ECTS Information Package ECTS Information Package European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System (ECTS) which was introduced by the European Council in 1989, within the framework of Erasmus, now part of the Life Long Learning Programme, is a student-centered credit system based on the student workload required to achieve the objectives of a programme specified in terms of learning outcomes and competences to be acquired. The implementation of ECTS has, since its introduction, has been found wide acceptance in the higher education systems across the European Countries and become a credit system and an indispensable tool supporting major aims of the Bologna Process and, thus, of European Higher Education Area as it makes teaching and learning in higher education more transparent across Europe and facilitates the recognition of all studies. The system allows for the transfer of learning experiences between different institutions, greater student mobility and more flexible routes to gain degrees. It also offers a systematic approach to curriculum design as well as quality assessment and improvement and, thus, quality assurance.