English

03080 GASTRONOMY AND CULINARY ARTS -
LEVEL: Bachelor's Degree, TYYÇ: Level 6, EQF-LLL: Level 6, QF-EHEA: First Cycle

Level of Contribution from 0 to 5* Level of Contribution Existence of Contribution (Relation)
Course-Programe LOs Relations
Compulsory Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
1234567891011121314151617181920212223T%
1 ATATÜRK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY-I1000000020000011000100176.09
2 ATATÜRK'S PRINCIPLES AND REVOLUTION HISTORY-II1000000020000011000100176.09
3 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY-I000000000000000055555002521.74
4 INTRODUCTION TO GASTRONOMY553312211312111122122014337.39
5 BASIC PRINCIPLES OF NUTRITION210042000050000000223022320.00
6 CULTURE AND CUISINE420521402113511414243445850.43
7 BASIC FOOD SCIENCE100053111141110032003012925.22
8 CULTURAL HISTORY- I200500020000500000023042320.00
9 CULTURAL HISTORY-II30050000000000000000003119.57
10 COLD CUTS112105242332033211112014135.65
11 FOOD PROCESSING TECHNIQUES220015000031000000003001714.78
12 PASTRY AND DESSERTS112035111342012222222014034.78
13 KITCHEN PRACTICE-I424015023531032222000024337.39
14 KITCHEN PRACTICE-II322025333352022222000004337.39
15 OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH AND SAFETY IN THE KITCHEN352000003203002220002053126.96
16 FOOD HYGIENE AND SAFETY250050055005002001000003026.09
17 KITCHEN PRACTICE-III321015232352022222000003933.91
18 KITCHEN PRACTICE-IV311035322352023322005004740.87
19 FOOD&BEVERAGE SERVICES MANAGEMENT345001055500055544555057161.74
20 GRADUATION PROJECT000000000000000555505002521.74
21 WORLD CUISINE210315532240011200005003732.17
22 TURKISH CUISINE200025533210001111002002925.22
23 ENTREPRENEURSHIP203000034000000533253013429.57
24 ART HISTORY-I300500022000500011131012521.74
25 ART HISTORY-II00000001112050000000000108.70
26 PSYCHOLOGY OF VISUAL PERCEPTION100200031000000022022001513.04
27 MYTHOLOGY000200002000400202000001210.43
28 ENGLISH-I000000200000000055555002723.48
29 ENGLISH-II000000000000000055555002521.74
30 PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH-I110000300020020055033002521.74
31 PROFESSIONAL ENGLISH-II000000034000000055555003227.83
32 INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS MANAGEMENT103000032500000030000001714.78
33 HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT235000024000005322251033933.91
34 INTRODUCTION TO ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR202000035000005500550003227.83
35 SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS350000002000004303000052521.74
36 TURKISH LANGUAGE-I10000000000000000150300108.70
37 TURKISH LANGUAGE-II100000000000000143545002320.00
38 WORK PLACEMENT-I454414322244423525223337363.48
39 WORK PLACEMENT-II555525522454424425333448775.65
40 WORK PLACEMENT-III324025300330000000000002521.74
Related number of course units / 4033201611161715232818181491420232628192227319--
Level of contribution7755484036684459705160343428506373826372891148--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
Programme Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
1234567891011121314151617181920212223T%
1 INDUSTRIAL FOOD PRODUCTION123015144512054211111014640.00
2 ALCOHOLIC AND NON-ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES000055022230000011003002420.87
3 CAKES AND CHOCOLATE200025444553123111000004337.39
4 SPICES AND SOUCES110055211251031111002013429.57
5 GASTRONOMY AND TOURISM300500255030200020002033227.83
6 FOOD LEGISLATION350000000000000000000051311.30
7 SEAFOODS200054300030000000000001714.78
8 COLOR AND DESIGN IN GASTRONOMY300100033400000000000001412.17
9 GASTRONOMY AND ETIQUETTE510000020000000001050001412.17
10 DAIRY PRODUCTS110045133051001111000002824.35
11 WINE CULTURE000505331040400022003003227.83
12 FOOD STYLİNG AND PHOTOGRAPHY211433151510511122020024337.39
13 SERVICE AND PRESENTATION TECHNIQUES221502053352532022021014841.74
14 CATERING AND EVENT MANAGEMENT335000055303055232004035144.35
15 MENU PLANNING220052255350222202000004135.65
16 VEGETARIAN AND DIETARY CUISINE200034055050002302002023530.43
17 FOOD QUALITY AND SAFETY MANAGEMENT220001055005005202335034337.39
18 BARTENDING AND MIXOLOGY203015233555000000000003429.57
19 MOLECULAR GASTRONOMY300255133350503243000004740.87
20 MEAT AND MEAT PRODUCTS110055222400000000000002219.13
Related number of course units / 20181156121512181712148771110111425909--
Level of contribution40211322446124655544552224212917202341323021--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
Faculty Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
1234567891011121314151617181920212223T%
1 RECENT TENDENCIES IN CULTURE AND ARTS100300000000400000030401513.04
2 AESTHETICS AND PHILOSOPHY OF ART000300000000500000000501311.30
3 CONTEMPORARY ART THEORIES0001000000004000000004097.83
4 ART ANALYSIS0000000000000000000005054.35
5 DESIGN AND VISUAL CULTURE000000031400500200003302118.26
6 ISLAMIC AND EASTERN ARTS222511512121531112322335144.35
7 AVANGARD TRENDS İN WESTERN ART211411111111520122112213530.43
8 SEMIOLOGY AND ART00000000000050000000050108.70
9 SOCIOLOGY AND ART000300000000500000000501311.30
Related number of course units / 932262223332282132223392--
Level of contribution53319226546323851434467364--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
University Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
1234567891011121314151617181920212223T%
1 SPORTS CULTURE AND OLIMPISM0000000000000000000003032.61
2 ASTRONOMY HISTORY0000000000001001000100032.61
3 SOLAR SYSTEM1001000000000000010000032.61
4 ENVIRONMENT AND CULTURE010100002000204323343253530.43
5 HISTORY OF SCIENCE0000000000000000000003032.61
6 INTRODUCTION TO PHOTOGRAPHY0000000000001001000000021.74
7 INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION000000053000004000550302521.74
8 FINANCIAL LITERACY0000000000000000001001021.74
9 WORLD POLITICS AND TURKEY1000000000000000001100143.48
10 RELIGION, CULTURE AND DEVELOPMENT0000000000000000000002021.74
11 RUSSIA AND MINORITIES0000000000000000000004043.48
12 PHOTOGRAPHIC INTERPRETATION0000000000005000000000054.35
13 SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AND CINEMA 0000000000000000000005054.35
14 POLITICAL HISTORY OF EUROPE 0000000020000021000100065.22
15 MOVEMENTS OF THOUGHT IN TURKISH LITERATURE0000000000000000000003032.61
16 LINGUISTIC EFFECTS OF TURKISH LANGUAGE TO THE WORLD LANGUAGES445343445402004434433337363.48
17 THE MEDIA AND ECONOMICS POLITICS00000000000000002222030119.57
18 DIGITAL COMMUNICATION000000000000000055533002118.26
Related number of course units / 18321311124101404545783113--
Level of contribution6555434912402901410121521209329--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
EBS : İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi Eğitim Öğretim Bilgi Sistemi İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi AKTS Bilgi Paketi AKTS Bilgi Paketi ECTS Information Package Avrupa Kredi Transfer Sistemi (AKTS/ECTS), Avrupa Yükseköğretim Alanı (Bologna Süreci) hedeflerini destekleyen iş yükü ve öğrenme çıktılarına dayalı öğrenci/öğrenme merkezli öğretme ve öğrenme yaklaşımı çerçevesinde yükseköğretimde uluslarası saydamlığı arttırmak ve öğrenci hareketliliği ile öğrencilerin yurtdışında gördükleri öğrenimleri kendi ülkelerinde tanınmasını kolaylaştırmak amacıyla Avrupa Komisyonu tarafından 1989 yılında Erasmus Programı (günümüzde Yaşam Boyu Öğrenme Programı) kapsamında geliştirilmiş ve Avrupa ülkeleri tarafından yaygın olarak kabul görmüş bir kredi sistemidir. AKTS, aynı zamanda, yükseköğretim kurumlarına, öğretim programları ve ders içeriklerinin iş yüküne bağlı olarak kolay anlaşılabilir bir yapıda tasarlanması, uygulanması, gözden geçirilmesi, iyileştirilmesi ve bu sayede yükseköğretim programlarının kalitesinin geliştirilmesine ve kalite güvencesine önemli katkı sağlayan bir sistematik yaklaşım sunmaktadır. ETIS : İstanbul Aydın University Education & Training System Istanbul Aydin University ECTS Information Package ECTS Information Package European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System (ECTS) which was introduced by the European Council in 1989, within the framework of Erasmus, now part of the Life Long Learning Programme, is a student-centered credit system based on the student workload required to achieve the objectives of a programme specified in terms of learning outcomes and competences to be acquired. The implementation of ECTS has, since its introduction, has been found wide acceptance in the higher education systems across the European Countries and become a credit system and an indispensable tool supporting major aims of the Bologna Process and, thus, of European Higher Education Area as it makes teaching and learning in higher education more transparent across Europe and facilitates the recognition of all studies. The system allows for the transfer of learning experiences between different institutions, greater student mobility and more flexible routes to gain degrees. It also offers a systematic approach to curriculum design as well as quality assessment and improvement and, thus, quality assurance.