English

12015 POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS (IN ENGLISH) - Programmes Without Thesis
LEVEL: Master's Degree, TYYÇ: Level 7, EQF-LLL: Level 7, QF-EHEA: Second Cycle

Level of Contribution from 0 to 5* Level of Contribution Existence of Contribution (Relation)
Course-Programe LOs Relations
Compulsory Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627T%
1 TERM PROJECT COURSES555555555555555555555555555135100.00
2 PRINCIPLES OF RESEARCH DESIGN AND METHODS2523553400002352033023334306548.15
3 COMPARATIVE POLITICS5203554115545550005415553559368.89
4 CONTEMPORARY DEVELOPMENTS IN POL. THEORIES 2433244334334343433434344449268.15
5 INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION AND WORLD POLITICS5455545555443333004433344319771.85
Related number of course units / 5554555554444555423545555554--
Level of contribution19201519222321181419171619192213911201714201921202015--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
Programme Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627T%
1 INT ADVANCED STUDIES IN IR THEORIES5544515500025444450004445548865.19
2 INT BASIC ISSUES IN TURKISH FOREIGN POLICY4000400440000000000004000002014.81
3 INT POSTMODERNISM AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS2304412252054543104253023227051.85
4 MIGRATION AND INTERNATIONAL POLITICS3234444454344405445344030118663.70
5 EUROPEAN POLITICS00000000000000000000000000000.00
6 CURRENT ISSUES IN INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS35454515534345555553554511310880.00
7 POLITICAL SOCIOLOGY00000000000000000000000000000.00
Related number of course units / 7543454454324443443333524344--
Level of contribution171511172111122019971417181317141414814208149910--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
EBS : İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi Eğitim Öğretim Bilgi Sistemi İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi AKTS Bilgi Paketi AKTS Bilgi Paketi ECTS Information Package Avrupa Kredi Transfer Sistemi (AKTS/ECTS), Avrupa Yükseköğretim Alanı (Bologna Süreci) hedeflerini destekleyen iş yükü ve öğrenme çıktılarına dayalı öğrenci/öğrenme merkezli öğretme ve öğrenme yaklaşımı çerçevesinde yükseköğretimde uluslarası saydamlığı arttırmak ve öğrenci hareketliliği ile öğrencilerin yurtdışında gördükleri öğrenimleri kendi ülkelerinde tanınmasını kolaylaştırmak amacıyla Avrupa Komisyonu tarafından 1989 yılında Erasmus Programı (günümüzde Yaşam Boyu Öğrenme Programı) kapsamında geliştirilmiş ve Avrupa ülkeleri tarafından yaygın olarak kabul görmüş bir kredi sistemidir. AKTS, aynı zamanda, yükseköğretim kurumlarına, öğretim programları ve ders içeriklerinin iş yüküne bağlı olarak kolay anlaşılabilir bir yapıda tasarlanması, uygulanması, gözden geçirilmesi, iyileştirilmesi ve bu sayede yükseköğretim programlarının kalitesinin geliştirilmesine ve kalite güvencesine önemli katkı sağlayan bir sistematik yaklaşım sunmaktadır. ETIS : İstanbul Aydın University Education & Training System Istanbul Aydin University ECTS Information Package ECTS Information Package European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System (ECTS) which was introduced by the European Council in 1989, within the framework of Erasmus, now part of the Life Long Learning Programme, is a student-centered credit system based on the student workload required to achieve the objectives of a programme specified in terms of learning outcomes and competences to be acquired. The implementation of ECTS has, since its introduction, has been found wide acceptance in the higher education systems across the European Countries and become a credit system and an indispensable tool supporting major aims of the Bologna Process and, thus, of European Higher Education Area as it makes teaching and learning in higher education more transparent across Europe and facilitates the recognition of all studies. The system allows for the transfer of learning experiences between different institutions, greater student mobility and more flexible routes to gain degrees. It also offers a systematic approach to curriculum design as well as quality assessment and improvement and, thus, quality assurance.