English

12015 POLITICAL SCIENCE AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS (IN ENGLISH) - Programmes Without Thesis
LEVEL: Master's Degree, TYYÇ: Level 7, EQF-LLL: Level 7, QF-EHEA: Second Cycle

Level of Contribution from 0 to 5* Level of Contribution Existence of Contribution (Relation)
Course-Programe LOs Relations
Compulsory Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627T%
1 TERM PROJECT COURSES555555555555555555555555555135100.00
2 PRINCIPLES OF RESEARCH DESIGN AND METHODS3533553433334354333443334339570.37
3 COMPARATIVE POLITICS33335544455455534454455535511585.19
4 CONTEMPORARY DEVELOPMENTS IN POL. THEORIES 3433444334334343433434344449570.37
5 INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION AND WORLD POLITICS54555455554433354444333443310980.74
Related number of course units / 5555555555555555555555555555--
Level of contribution192119192423212120222019211922202019202119201921202020--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
Programme Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324252627T%
1 INT ADVANCED STUDIES IN IR THEORIES55445353344354444534544455411282.96
2 INT BASIC ISSUES IN TURKISH FOREIGN POLICY4333433443433343433334344449368.89
3 INT POSTMODERNISM AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS33444334543545433343533434410074.07
4 INTERNATIONAL SECURITY33445534345454533434335534310477.04
5 EUROPEAN POLITICS34434444433433444444344344410074.07
6 POLITICAL SOCIOLOGY34543434545434534534533433410477.04
7 RESTRUCTURING STATE AND DEMOCRACY IN TURKEY34455534354545444534533334410880.00
Related number of course units / 7777777777777777777777777777--
Level of contribution242628273027242727272828272830242629232629242527252827--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
EBS : İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi Eğitim Öğretim Bilgi Sistemi İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi AKTS Bilgi Paketi AKTS Bilgi Paketi ECTS Information Package Avrupa Kredi Transfer Sistemi (AKTS/ECTS), Avrupa Yükseköğretim Alanı (Bologna Süreci) hedeflerini destekleyen iş yükü ve öğrenme çıktılarına dayalı öğrenci/öğrenme merkezli öğretme ve öğrenme yaklaşımı çerçevesinde yükseköğretimde uluslarası saydamlığı arttırmak ve öğrenci hareketliliği ile öğrencilerin yurtdışında gördükleri öğrenimleri kendi ülkelerinde tanınmasını kolaylaştırmak amacıyla Avrupa Komisyonu tarafından 1989 yılında Erasmus Programı (günümüzde Yaşam Boyu Öğrenme Programı) kapsamında geliştirilmiş ve Avrupa ülkeleri tarafından yaygın olarak kabul görmüş bir kredi sistemidir. AKTS, aynı zamanda, yükseköğretim kurumlarına, öğretim programları ve ders içeriklerinin iş yüküne bağlı olarak kolay anlaşılabilir bir yapıda tasarlanması, uygulanması, gözden geçirilmesi, iyileştirilmesi ve bu sayede yükseköğretim programlarının kalitesinin geliştirilmesine ve kalite güvencesine önemli katkı sağlayan bir sistematik yaklaşım sunmaktadır. ETIS : İstanbul Aydın University Education & Training System Istanbul Aydin University ECTS Information Package ECTS Information Package European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System (ECTS) which was introduced by the European Council in 1989, within the framework of Erasmus, now part of the Life Long Learning Programme, is a student-centered credit system based on the student workload required to achieve the objectives of a programme specified in terms of learning outcomes and competences to be acquired. The implementation of ECTS has, since its introduction, has been found wide acceptance in the higher education systems across the European Countries and become a credit system and an indispensable tool supporting major aims of the Bologna Process and, thus, of European Higher Education Area as it makes teaching and learning in higher education more transparent across Europe and facilitates the recognition of all studies. The system allows for the transfer of learning experiences between different institutions, greater student mobility and more flexible routes to gain degrees. It also offers a systematic approach to curriculum design as well as quality assessment and improvement and, thus, quality assurance.