English

12020 ENGLISH LANGUAGE and LITERATURE - Programmes With Thesis
LEVEL: Master's Degree, TYYÇ: Level 7, EQF-LLL: Level 7, QF-EHEA: Second Cycle

Level of Contribution from 0 to 5* Level of Contribution Existence of Contribution (Relation)
Course-Programe LOs Relations
Compulsory Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324T%
1 RESEARCH METHODS21523544555555555545555510587.50
2 SEMINAR5555554555553005555551139780.83
3 THEORY AND CRITICISM55555554455555555555555511898.33
4 INTRODUCTION TO THESIS AND SEMINAR00000000000000000000000000.00
5 THESIS44535544355554444545455510688.33
6 MASTER'S THESIS-I00000000000000000000000000.00
Related number of course units / 6444444444444433444444444--
Level of contribution161520151820171717202020181414191920182019161618--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
Programme Elective Course Units
No Name of the Course Unit Programme Learning Outcomes
123456789101112131415161718192021222324T%
1 DRAMA5435534434333225433343348570.83
2 THEORIES OF SECOND LANGUAGE ACQUISITION1531411445155455555555559478.33
3 COMPERATIVE LITERATURE44455555544433344455544410285.00
4 LITERARY TEXTS AND SIGNS4045545550540035555530038066.67
5 SHAKESPEARE PROBLEM PLAYS00000000000000000000000000.00
6 PSYCHOLINGUISTICS23224245455555555535555510184.17
7 GENRE LITERATURE00000000000000000000000000.00
8 COMMUNICATION STUDIES45445355454555504553555510587.50
9 SPECIAL STUDIES IN ENGLISH LITERATURE4444444444444444444444449680.00
10 FORMATIVE ASSESSMENT 1421211551441425551555557965.83
11 TEACHING LANGUAGE IN CONTEXT 2344343455354345543432459175.83
12 FILM STUDIES2344040303003033050003354840.00
13 FANTASTIC LITERATURE54354545255533345455554310184.17
14 RECENT TRENDS AND SPECIAL TOPICS IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE TEACHING 5444440450550454550555559276.67
15 SOCIOLINGUISTICS2332332444443333222443427360.83
16 SOCIOLOGY OF THE NOVEL4435440444334335444545449175.83
Related number of course units / 16141314141314111413121313121214131314121313131314--
Level of contribution455047515247386154495056434350575760455857545559--
*Level of Contribution (0-5): Empty-Null (0), 1- Very Low, 2- Low, 3- Medium, 4- High, 5- Very High
EBS : İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi Eğitim Öğretim Bilgi Sistemi İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi AKTS Bilgi Paketi AKTS Bilgi Paketi ECTS Information Package Avrupa Kredi Transfer Sistemi (AKTS/ECTS), Avrupa Yükseköğretim Alanı (Bologna Süreci) hedeflerini destekleyen iş yükü ve öğrenme çıktılarına dayalı öğrenci/öğrenme merkezli öğretme ve öğrenme yaklaşımı çerçevesinde yükseköğretimde uluslarası saydamlığı arttırmak ve öğrenci hareketliliği ile öğrencilerin yurtdışında gördükleri öğrenimleri kendi ülkelerinde tanınmasını kolaylaştırmak amacıyla Avrupa Komisyonu tarafından 1989 yılında Erasmus Programı (günümüzde Yaşam Boyu Öğrenme Programı) kapsamında geliştirilmiş ve Avrupa ülkeleri tarafından yaygın olarak kabul görmüş bir kredi sistemidir. AKTS, aynı zamanda, yükseköğretim kurumlarına, öğretim programları ve ders içeriklerinin iş yüküne bağlı olarak kolay anlaşılabilir bir yapıda tasarlanması, uygulanması, gözden geçirilmesi, iyileştirilmesi ve bu sayede yükseköğretim programlarının kalitesinin geliştirilmesine ve kalite güvencesine önemli katkı sağlayan bir sistematik yaklaşım sunmaktadır. ETIS : İstanbul Aydın University Education & Training System Istanbul Aydin University ECTS Information Package ECTS Information Package European Credit Transfer and Accumulation System (ECTS) which was introduced by the European Council in 1989, within the framework of Erasmus, now part of the Life Long Learning Programme, is a student-centered credit system based on the student workload required to achieve the objectives of a programme specified in terms of learning outcomes and competences to be acquired. The implementation of ECTS has, since its introduction, has been found wide acceptance in the higher education systems across the European Countries and become a credit system and an indispensable tool supporting major aims of the Bologna Process and, thus, of European Higher Education Area as it makes teaching and learning in higher education more transparent across Europe and facilitates the recognition of all studies. The system allows for the transfer of learning experiences between different institutions, greater student mobility and more flexible routes to gain degrees. It also offers a systematic approach to curriculum design as well as quality assessment and improvement and, thus, quality assurance.